You are here

2003 Competition

February 20 - 22, 2003

 

Winner

Willamette University College of Law
Team #39

envmoot0301

 

From left to right:  Karolyn Klohe, Shawn Aaron Young

 

Final Round Judges

The Honorable John R. Gibson
United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit

The Honorable Morton I. Greenberg
United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit

The Honorable Ronald L. McCallum
Environmental Appeals Board
United States Environmental Protection Agency

envmoot0302


 
 

From left to right:  Hon. Morton I. Greenberg, Hon. John R. Gibson 
& Hon. Ronald L. McCallum

 

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall
(United States - Appellant)

University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law
Team #50

Della Au Belatti
Summer Kupau
Stanton K. Oishi

 

envmoot0303

 

From left to right:  Prof. Denise Antolini, Della Au Belatti, Stanton Oishi 
& Summer Kupau

   

Best Oralist

Chrysi Pejot
Stetson University College of Law

 

envmoot0304

   

Best Brief – Appellee
(Goldthumb Mining Co., Inc.)

Willamette University College of Law
Team #39

 

envmoot0305

   

Best Brief – Intervenor
(State of New Union)

University of Minnesota Law School
Team #51

Jill Brown
Melanie Kleiss
David Zoll

 

envmoot0306

   

Finalists

Drake University Law School
Team #19

Ron Bailey
Randy Goodwin
Scot Kreider

 

envmoot0307

   

Louisiana State University 
Paul M. Hebert Law Center 
Team #26

Kristy Boxberger
Hope Robertson
Megan Terrell

envmoot0308

Semifinalists

Drake University Law School
Florida State University College of Law
Moritz College of Law, The Ohio State University
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center
Stetson University College of Law
University of Florida Levin College of Law
Valparaiso University School of Law
Washington University School of Law
Willamette University College of Law

 

Please address questions about the National Environmental Law Moot Competition to Leslie Crincoli, Competition Coordinator.

Phone: (914) 422-4413
E-mail: lcrincoli@law.pace.edu