You are here

2015 Competition

Congratulations to The University of Mississippi School of Law, who emerged as The 2015 Jeffrey G. Miller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition champions! Teams from Vermont Law School and the University of Montana School of Law were finalists in the closely-contested final round.

The event, held on February 19-21, was a huge success with 62 teams competing and over 400 people involved in the competition. Retired Chief Judge Patricia Wald of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit, EPA Administrative Law Judge Barbara Gunning, and Judge Malachy Mannion of the U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania served as the final round judges.

VIEW PHOTOS
Click here to view photos from the 2015 Competition
VIEW PROBLEM
Click here to view problem from the 2015 Competition
VIEW BENCH MEMO
Click here to view bench memo from the 2015 Competition
VIEW TEAM BRIEFS
Click here to view team briefs from the 2015 Competition
VIEW RECORDED WEBCAST
Click here to view Final Round from the 2015 Competition
WINNERS

Winner
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #14
John Juricich

Mary Margaret Roark

Finalist Teams
Vermont Law School - #6
Allison K. Gabala
Katherine Hambley
Andrew W. Minikowski


University of Montana School of Law - #35
Hannah Cail
Katelyn Hepburn
Lindsey West


Best Oralist
M. Joseph LeBeau
Louisiana State University Paul M. Hebert Law Center - #24

Best Oralist - Honorable Mention
Lila Jones
The University of New Mexico School of Law - #39

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall (Moon Moo Farm)
Wayne State University Law School - #33
Erica J. Shell
Justin J. Sterk
Paul T. Stewart

Best Brief – USA
Yale Law School - #17
Lindsay Brewer
Whitney Leonard
Joya Sonnenfeldt

Best Brief – Riverwatcher
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney School of Law - #22
Mitchell Longson
Melissa Reynolds
Kathryn Tipple

Semifinalist Teams
Vermont Law School - #6
Florida State University College of Law - #9
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #14
Lewis & Clark Law School - #15
Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - #23
University of California Berkeley School of Law - #32
University of Montana School of Law - #35
Columbia Law School - #50
Florida Coastal School of Law # 52

Quarterfinalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #3
Vermont Law School - #6
University of Baltimore School of Law - #8
Florida State University College of Law - #9
University of Washington School of Law - #10
Northeastern University School of Law - #13
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #14
Lewis & Clark Law School - #15
University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law - #16
Yale Law School - #17   
UC Hastings College of the Law - #18   
University of Florida Levin College of Law - #20   
University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - #22   
Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law - #23   
Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law - #27   
Western New England University School of Law - #31   
University of California Berkeley School of Law - #32   
Wayne State University Law School - #33   
University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law - #34   
University of Montana School of Law - #35   
The University of New Mexico School of Law - #39   
Pennsylvania State University The Dickinson School of Law - #40   
University of Minnesota Law School - #42   
Columbia Law School - #50   
Florida Coastal School of Law - #52   
Mississippi College School of Law - #53   
University of Pennsylvania Law School - #55