You are here

2016 Competition

Congratulations to The University of Mississippi School of Law, who emerged as The 2016 Jeffrey G. Miller National Environmental Law Moot Court Competition champions! Teams from The University of Alabama School of Law and University of Houston Law Center were finalists in the closely-contested final round.

The event, held on February 18-20, was a huge success with 50 teams competing and over 300 people involved in the competition. Judge Steven M. Colloton, United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit, Judge Lynn Adelman, United States District Court for the Eastern District of Wisconsin, Judge Malachy E. Mannion, United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania, and Judge Mary Beth Ward, EPA Environmental Appeals Board served as the final round judges.

PHOTOS
Click here to view photos from the 2016 Competition
PROBLEM
Click here to view problem from the 2016 Competition
BENCH MEMO
Click here to view bench memo from the 2016 Competition
TEAM BRIEFS
Click here to view team briefs from the 2016 Competition
RECORDED WEBCAST
Click here to view Final Round from the 2016 Competition
CLE PROGRAM
Click here to view information & material from the 2016 Program
WINNERS

Winner
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
John Juricich

Mary Margaret Roark

Finalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
Christopher M. Becker
Robert A. Marcum
Bennett T. Richardson

University of Houston Law Center - #4   
Elbert Ortiz

Kelsey Trom
Catherine Figueiras

Best Oralist
Sarah Logan Beasley
Florida State University College of Law - #12

Best Oralist - Honorable Mention
John Juricich
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8

David Sive Award for Best Brief Overall (Shaney Granger)
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
Christopher M. Becker
Robert A. Marcum
Bennett T. Richardson

Best Brief – Sylvanergy
Lewis & Clark Law School - #24
Josh Fortenbery
Cameron Jimmo
Kathryn Roberts

Best Brief –Save Our Climate
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
John Juricich
Mary Margaret Roark

Semifinalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
University of Houston Law Center - #4
Mississippi College School of Law - #6
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
University of California Hastings College of the Law - #9    
Florida State University College of Law - #12
Vermont Law School - #15
Lewis & Clark Law School - #24
Columbia Law School - #37

Quarterfinalist Teams
The University of Alabama School of Law - #2
University of Houston Law Center - #4
University of Washington School of Law - #5    
Mississippi College School of Law - #6
The University of Mississippi School of Law - #8
University of California Hastings College of the Law - #9        
University of Montana Alexander Blewett III School of Law - #10
Mitchell Hamline School of Law - #11    
Florida State University College of Law - #12
The University of Kansas School of Law - #14
Vermont Law School - #15
The University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law - #16
University of Wyoming College of Law - #18
Lewis & Clark Law School - #24    
Northeastern University School of Law - #28    
Loyola University New Orleans College of Law - #29    
Penn State Law - #30    
Rutgers Law School - Camden - #31    
University of Hawaii William S. Richardson School of Law - #33
Georgetown University Law School - #34    
Columbia Law School - #37    
Yale Law School - #41    
Boston College Law School - #42
Tulane University Law School - #43
Indiana University Maurer School of Law - #44    
The University of Texas School of Law - #46
Loyola Law School - #54